NY 851711
Apr 25 1990

CLA-2-38:S:N:N01:236 851711

Ms. Robin D. Vanhorn
Marketing Dept.
Ashland Petroleum Company
P.O. Box 391
Ashland, Kentucky 41114

RE: The tariff classification of HIGH PERFORMANCE CARBON FIBER (Renoves H Series) and CARBON MICROBEADS (Renoves M Series) from Japan

Dear Ms. Vanhorn:

In your letter dated April 4, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling on the following:

1. HIGH PERFORMANCE CARBON FIBER (Renoves H Series) consists of pitch-based carbon fibers and articles of these fibers. They include the following:

Mesophase Carbon Fibers Prepreg Fibers or Articles Braid The applicable subheading for the HIGH PERFORMANCE CARBON FIBER (Renoves H Series) will be 6815.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for non- electrical articles of graphite or other carbon. This provision includes carbon fibers and articles of carbon fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

2. CARBON MICROBEADS (Renoves M Series)(Mesocarbon Beads) consists of spherical carbon particles (1-80 micron in size) produced during the refining of spinning pitch. The spherical carbon particles will be imported with the following properties:

Green Powder (93.0-94.0 percent) carbon content Carbonized Powder (99.0 percent) carbon content Graphitized Powder (99.9 percent) carbon content

The applicable HTS subheading for the Green and Carbonized Powder will be 2803.00.0050, which provides for carbon (carbon blacks and other forms of carbon not elsewhere specified or included). The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable HTS subheading for the Graphitized Powder will be 3801.10.5000, which provides for other artificial graphite. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport